BOOKING TERMS & CONDITIONS - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY


A 25% non-refundable deposit is required to secure the booking. The balance is payable 8 weeks prior to arrival. We advise you to take out a travel insurance policy which would cover a cancellation charge. A returnable security deposit of £150.00 is also required and we would ask you to include it with the final balance. This deposit against breakages or damage will be returned to you after your departure less any deductions. Payments can be made by bank transfer or by cheque.


Please note there is a Saturday changeover. You can occupy the Lodge from 4pm on your day of arrival. Please vacate by 10am on your day of departure. Bed linen and towels are not included in the price Although the Lodge is checked and cleaned before your arrival, you are required to leave it in a clean and tidy condition including the washing up.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?

Mr Stewart Pringle T.A Trethias Lodge, St Merryn (we/us) is the data controller. This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we use your information and why?

We will only use personal information for certain reasons and when one or more of the following lawful bases apply:

  • Where we need to process personal information in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or take steps to enter into a contract with you

  • Where we have your consent

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

 

4. Sharing your personal data
  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.

  • We will only share your data with other third parties with your consent, or as required to comply with statutory obligations.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

In general, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

6. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights concerning your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to ask for your personal data to be erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing, where consent is used as a basis for such processing;

  • The right to ask us to stop processing your data during any dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal data;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO)

7. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints, please contact the proprietor, Mr Stewart Pringle.  Email richardspringle007@gmail.com Tel. 01392 461984